Go to the calculator and answer

Convert a pool to salt water

Switching your pool over to salt runs $750 to $1,750. $1,000 is the average that Angi's cost guide reports. Of all the items, the generator costs the most. Inground setups run pricier than above ground pools.

Example

$1,267 to do it yourself

Cell $1,099 plus 14 bags of first salt at $168. Installed in-ground conversions run $1,000 to $2,500.

Doing it yourselfThe cell$1,099First salt, 14 bags$168
How this is worked out

Do it yourself = cell price + bags to reach 3,200 ppm from zero × $11.99. Installed ranges: $1,000 to $2,500 in-ground and $500 to $1,500 above ground.

What converting a pool to salt water costs?

Price depends on what kind of pool you have. Expect to pay $1,000 to $2,500 for an inground conversion. Work on an above ground pool falls between $500 and $1,500.

A pool pump, filter and salt chlorinator on an equipment pad
WhatCost
Typical conversion$750 to $1,750
National average$1,000
Above ground pool$500 to $1,500
In-ground pool$1,000 to $2,500
Pool salt, 40 lb bag$11.99

The conversion figures are Angi's survey of what owners paid. The bag price is the one Leslie's lists.

Items on your shopping list

The salt cell is your main purchase. Match the cell's rating against how many gallons your pool holds. Leslie's cell catalog covers pools from 12,000 to 40,000 gallons. Pentair offers cells that handle as much as 60,000 gallons.

For pools up to 12,000 gallons, the Jandy AquaPure 700 sells for $1,399.99. The Jandy TruClear runs $1,099.99 and works for up to 35,000 gallons. At $1,899.99, the Jandy AquaPure 1400 handles pools of up to 40,000 gallons.

First salt

Getting a fresh 15,000 gallon pool going takes 400 pounds of pool salt. That works out to 10 regular bags. Empty the bags along the edge, then brush across the floor until the crystals dissolve.

Leslie's salt listing prices a single bag at $11.99. Pick up 6 or more and each bag drops to $9.99.

Converting an above ground pool

Switching an above ground pool to salt runs $500 to $1,500. Choose a cell whose rating fits how many gallons your pool holds. Leslie's smallest listed cells handle 12,000 or 15,000 gallons.

Questions people bring to the counter

What's the price of switching a pool over to saltwater?

$750 to $1,750 is what most pool owners pay, and $1,000 is the average across the country. You'll pay $500 to $1,500 for an above ground job, but $1,000 to $2,500 for an inground one. Plan on another $99.90 to $119.90 for the 10 starter salt bags a 15,000 gallon pool calls for.

What drawbacks come with a saltwater pool?

The steepest part is paying $750 to $1,750 up front to make the switch. Salt cells don't last forever. Expect roughly 3 to 7 years from one, or 8,000 to 15,000 hours of use. Replacing one costs $700 to $1,100.

Is it possible to change my above ground pool over to salt water?

Yes. Budget $500 to $1,500 for the job. Choose a cell whose rating matches how many gallons your pool holds. At the low end, Leslie's carries units covering 12,000 or 15,000 gallons.

Back to the bag calculator · Costs pages